Close menu
[…] Hannah, a teenager at the time the case was brought forward, was still diagnosed with both conditions.

The court’s opinion was written by Justice Scalia.  In it he said a number of things including that a vaccine’s design “is not open to question” and that “the safest design is not always the best one.”

Part of the analysis rested on the question of what was “unavoidable?” The statute said that a manufacturer is not liable for hurting a child if the side effect could not be avoided (was “unavoidable”). 

42 USC 300aa-22. 

The statute states:

“(b) Unavoidable Adverse Side Effects; Warnings.—

“(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after the effective date of this subtitle if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.

DTP Vaccine Approved in 1948

The vaccine at issue was a DTP vaccine manufactured by Lederle Laboratories.